Kerrwil Publications Limited knows how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Please note this privacy statement relates only to websites owned and operated by Kerrwil Publications Limited; namely
www.kerrwil.com; /http://www.canadianyachting.ca/; www.boatingindustry.ca. We recommend you review the privacy statement at any other website requesting personal information in order to signup or contact them.

1. What this policy covers

This policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services.

2. Information collection and use

When we collect personal information from you, we wish you to be aware of:

a) Our identity and how to contact us;

Kerrwil Publications Limited
538 Elizabeth Street
Midland, Ontario L4R2A3
Telephone: 705.527.7666
Facsimile: 705.527.7662

b) That the administrative contact can gain access to the information you provide to us.

c) That Kerrwil Publications Limited collects personal information so as to:

(i) provide constantly improving Internet services;
(ii) accurately fulfill your magazine requests to us;
(iii) support our services;

Kerrwil Publications Limited will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law.

Kerrwil Publications Limited websites do collect but do not store non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports.

Company websites include forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you.

3. Our organization's obligations

Pursuant to PIPEDA, Kerrwil Publications Limited meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:

a) Accountability
(i) information is restricted to the listed administrative contact and protected via appropriate hardware and software.
(ii) Our Information Officer is John W. Kerr and he can be contacted regarding compliance with PIPEDA
(iii) All of our staff are aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information.

b) Identifying purposes.
We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section 2 above. We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

c) Consent
our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information. By using our websites you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time. Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent.

d) Limiting collection.
Our organization collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

e) Limiting use, disclosure and retention.
Our organization does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless it has first obtained your consent. We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you.

f) Accuracy.
Kerrwil Publications Limited is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of the business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes or use our website forms to update the information.

g) Safeguards
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

h) Openness
Through this privacy policy we provide information about our organization's policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.

i) Individual access
You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

j) Challenging compliance
If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email, fax or telephone.

4. Contact information

Our Information Officer, John W Kerr, can be reached at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.JLIB_HTML_CLOAKING
Tel: (705) 527-7666
Fax: (705) 527-7662

5. General Inquiries

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

Kerrwil Publications Limited reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, ensuring that the then current policy is always posted here.

 

 

At the 2019 Toronto International Boat Show, Canadian Yachting magazine editor Andy Adams had the pleasure of interviewing Ron Huibers, president and CEO of Volvo Penta of the Americas about their evolving focus on “Easy Boating” and he used their great new water sport control system as an example.
A revolutionary “assisted docking” system that ...
On January 27th in Cortina d’Ampezzo Italy, Boat ...
Georgian College through their Midland, Ontario ...
As part of the recent sale of its Larson Boat ...

BIC Twitter

 

Boating Industry Canada is now on Twitter @BICnewsletter. We are interested in interacting with you as you are an integral part of the Canadian marine industry. Next time you're online please give us a nudge; we'll follow you back. Our e-News goes out weekly, across Canada, reaching every sector of the marine industry. If you have a newsworthy item please send it anytime and we will consider it for inclusion in our next issue. We'll be Tweeting from locations and events across the county on a regular basis.

Please join our conversation! www.twitter.com @BICnewsletter

 

 

 

Featured Articles

  • Prev
At the 2019 Toronto International Boat Show, Canadian Yachting magazine editor Andy Adams had the ...
A revolutionary “assisted docking” system that provides a glimpse into the future of boating ...
Georgian College through their Midland, Ontario campus is offering a three-day ABYC Electrical ...
On Friday, January 18th in the Heritage Court at the Toronto International Boat Show, News Week ...
On January 22nd, NMMA Canada inducted Brock Elliott, retired president of Campion Marine, into ...
At the Toronto International Boat Show this January, we will see an increased presence for Vanquish ...
Join us at TIBS at 4:00pm, Friday, January 18th in the Heritage Court for the Boating Industry ...
North America’s largest indoor boat show returns to the Enercare Centre from January 18 – 27, 2019 ...
The 57th annual Vancouver International Boat show – scheduled Wednesday, February 6th through ...
Again this year, partners NMMA Canada, Wells Fargo and Boating Industry Canada News Week will host ...

THE MARITIME MUSEUM OF BRITISH COLUMBIA PLANS TO REINVENT ITSELF AS THE CANADIAN MARITIME MUSEUM

 

Maritime MuseumBy Marianne Scott

Four years ago, the Maritime Museum of British Columbia (MMBC) lost its premises at 28 Bastion Square, a historic building it had occupied for more than 50 years. Some fallen plaster and several leaks had caused the Province, who owns the National Historic Site, to judge the structure unsafe and therefore asked MMBC to vacate the property. The Museum was forced to pack up its vast collections and put them in storage, thus keeping them mostly hidden from the public, scholars and historians.

Read More from The Maritime Museum...

 

Changing Scene

  • Prev
As part of the recent sale of its Larson Boat assets to Polaris Industries, the ...
For over 40 years, Awlgrip has led the market in professional decorative yacht coatings, with ...
One of the most versatile cruisers on the market today, True North Powerboats was recently ...
After last year’s large-scale efforts to stage the 2018 BVI Spring Regatta in the wake of Hurricane ...
Mercury Marine presented its 2018 Customer Satisfaction Index (CSI) award to a record number of ...
Boating Industry Canada News Week has learned that the assets of the Larson Boat Group brand ...
Smoker Craft, Inc. – a leading manufacturer of fiberglass, pontoon and aluminum fishing boats ...
Beneteau America announced the appointment of a new dealership: Hutchinson’s Boat Works, Inc ...
It pays to dream. Travis Christ of Charleston, South Carolina is the winner of Volvo Penta of the ...
Lumishore, manufacturer of high-performance LED lighting systems, has taken all its expertise in ...

CATALINA YACHTS ACQUIRES TRUE NORTH LINE OF DOWNEAST POWERBOATS

True NorthOne of the most versatile cruisers on the market today, True North Powerboats was recently acquired by Catalina Yachts. True North Powerboats have the timeless, rugged Downeast aesthetic, with a hull design that handles the roughest conditions. With more than 30 years as one of the premier yacht builders in the United States, True North was a leader in resin infusion technology, a construction method that results in lighter, stronger hulls. True North initiates Catalina’s entry into the growing market segment of Downeast-style powerboats and promises traditional style with great performance and Catalina value.

Read More about Catalina Yachts...

 

 

FELL MARINE AWARDED MARINE SAFETY PRODUCT OF THE YEAR BY THE CANADIAN SAFE BOATING COUNCIL

Fell MarineThe 2018 Canadian Safe Boating Awards (CASBAs) were held on January 20th in Toronto, at the Westin Harbour Castle. At this gala event, the Canadian Safe Boating Council (CSBC), its members and stakeholders in recreational boating safety assembled to honor the people, programs, organizations and marinas that help to make boating in Canada safer and better for all of us, and to keep the environment clean.

FELL Marine received the Marine Industry safety award for the MOB+ wireless man overboard system. This award recognizes FELL for having introduced a product that significantly improves boating safety.

Read More about Fell Marine...

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Marine Products

  • Prev
“This is a very popular horsepower in Canada so there are a lot of boaters who will benefit from ...
Salt-X has become a new member of Boating Atlantic. The Salt-X product is a concentrated ...
Mercury Marine has announced the launch of the 400hp Verado outboard engine today, February 14th. ...
Garmin International, Inc., a unit of Garmin Ltd. (NASDAQ:GRMN), announced on February 14th, that ...
Dockmate, manufacturer of advanced wireless remote controls for yachts, announced today enhanced ...
Digital Yacht introduced a range of new boat networking products at the Miami Show last week. 
Onboard hot water used to be the exclusive purview of large vessels with inboard engines. With ...
SailTimer Inc. made the first-ever masthead anemometer that could transmit to smartphone apps. It ...
With the Vancouver International Boat Show just around the corner I contacted Campbell and Alex at ...
The the all-new 2020 GMC Sierra Heavy Duty combines greater trailering capability with ...

People

  • Prev
On January 27th in Cortina d’Ampezzo Italy, Boat International Media hosted the Superyacht Design ...
West Marine, the world’s largest boating supply retailer, has hired retail executive Ken ...
Groupe Beneteau is announcing Christophe Lavigne’s appointment as President of US brands Four ...
Weems & Plath President Peter Trogdon has announced a “Change of Watch” at the company he ...
North Sails are pleased to announce that Robert Greenhalgh has joined the team. A key hire ...
We are delighted to tell you that Les Sparks is celebrating his 45th anniversary with Mercury ...

Boating Industry Canada News Week

 

Every Tuesday we publish a fresh newsletter with informative articles pertaining to the Canadian boating and marine industry. Stay up to date with the latest products, research and industry developments.

Missed an Issue of Boating Industry Canada News Week? If you're looking for a specific issue, or simply want to catch up on previous issues, check out our Boating Industry Canada Archives.

Not signed up for News Week? Subscribe here