Kerrwil Publications Limited knows how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Please note this privacy statement relates only to websites owned and operated by Kerrwil Publications Limited; namely
www.kerrwil.com; /http://www.canadianyachting.ca/; www.boatingindustry.ca. We recommend you review the privacy statement at any other website requesting personal information in order to signup or contact them.

1. What this policy covers

This policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services.

2. Information collection and use

When we collect personal information from you, we wish you to be aware of:

a) Our identity and how to contact us;

Kerrwil Publications Limited
538 Elizabeth Street
Midland, Ontario L4R2A3
Telephone: 705.527.7666
Facsimile: 705.527.7662

b) That the administrative contact can gain access to the information you provide to us.

c) That Kerrwil Publications Limited collects personal information so as to:

(i) provide constantly improving Internet services;
(ii) accurately fulfill your magazine requests to us;
(iii) support our services;

Kerrwil Publications Limited will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law.

Kerrwil Publications Limited websites do collect but do not store non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports.

Company websites include forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you.

3. Our organization's obligations

Pursuant to PIPEDA, Kerrwil Publications Limited meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:

a) Accountability
(i) information is restricted to the listed administrative contact and protected via appropriate hardware and software.
(ii) Our Information Officer is John W. Kerr and he can be contacted regarding compliance with PIPEDA
(iii) All of our staff are aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information.

b) Identifying purposes.
We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section 2 above. We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

c) Consent
our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information. By using our websites you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time. Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent.

d) Limiting collection.
Our organization collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

e) Limiting use, disclosure and retention.
Our organization does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless it has first obtained your consent. We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you.

f) Accuracy.
Kerrwil Publications Limited is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of the business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes or use our website forms to update the information.

g) Safeguards
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

h) Openness
Through this privacy policy we provide information about our organization's policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.

i) Individual access
You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

j) Challenging compliance
If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email, fax or telephone.

4. Contact information

Our Information Officer, John W Kerr, can be reached at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.JLIB_HTML_CLOAKING
Tel: (705) 527-7666
Fax: (705) 527-7662

5. General Inquiries

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

Kerrwil Publications Limited reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, ensuring that the then current policy is always posted here.

 

 

Weather-Resistant and Design-Forward Sunbrella SeaMark Offers 100% Waterproof Material for Marine and Commercial Environments. 
Beneteau pre-launched their latest sailboats ...
North Sails are pleased to announce that Robert ...
On September 7th, an international crew of 60 ...
Buoyweather, the popular marine forecasting ...

BIC TwitterBoating Industry Canada is now on Twitter @BICnewsletter. We are interested in interacting with you as you are an integral part of the Canadian marine industry. Next time you're online please give us a nudge; we'll follow you back. Our e-News goes out weekly, across Canada, reaching every sector of the marine industry. If you have a newsworthy item please send it anytime and we will consider it for inclusion in our next issue. We'll be Tweeting from locations and events across the county on a regular basis.

Please join our conversation! www.twitter.com @BICnewsletter

 

 

 

Featured Articles

Featured Articles
  • Prev
Come February, Miami becomes the hot spot for hundreds of thousands looking to escape the winter ...
Have you ever put out a live fire? Do you know when you should try a fire extinguisher and when you ...
Earlier this month, 125 Boating Ontario members took a few moments to share their company’s ...
We had the pleasure of speaking to Mike Gridley, Show Chairman of the Gravenhurst Antique Boat ...
On June 6th, 2018, Boating Ontario welcomed a sold-out field of 124 golfers at Innisbrook Golf ...
The Boating Industry Canada Employer of Choice (BICEOC) Award is the industry's only Made-in-Canada ...
It’s true…research has discovered that 40% of boaters set out without legally required safety ...
Interest in Boating Ontario’s 2018 spring regional meetings appears to be very high among marina ...
As enjoyable as our shows are here at home, a trip over to Dusseldorf, Germany for the biggest ...
On Friday, January 12th, at the Toronto International Boat Show, the Boating Industry Canada ...

STUDY FINDS OCEANS INDUSTRY CAREER OPPORTUNITIES UNDER THE RADAR AMONG NEW BRUNSWICK YOUTH

New Brunswick StudyA study released July 31st, highlights the need to increase awareness among New Brunswick youth about career opportunities in the oceans industry, including aquaculture, shipbuilding, boatbuilding, tidal energy, and ocean technologies.

The Student Intentions and Perceptions Study, developed by researchers for the Marine People Partnership (MPP) at the Institute for Ocean Research Enterprise (IORE), along with the New Brunswick Department of Education and Early Childhood Development (EECD), summarizes data and insights gained from a survey of over 3,200 students in grades 6-9 across New Brunswick regarding careers in the Oceans Industry. READ MORE

Changing Scene

  • Prev
Beneteau pre-launched their latest sailboats September 4th in Newport, RI. This occasion was ideal ...
On September 7th, an international crew of 60 students from 15 countries boarded the majestic Dutch ...
The Trent-Severn Waterway returns to shoulder season hours as of Tuesday, September 4, 2018 until ...
Beneteau and North Sails will officially launch their partnership next week at a press event in ...
The National Marine Electronics Association (NMEA) is reminding all members that voting is underway ...
Newport Exhibition Group, owners and producers of the Newport International Boat Show, announced ...
Rossiter is pleased to announce that it will be resuming manufacturing operations later this month ...
Mercury Marine was presented a Wisconsin Business ‘Friend of the Environment’ Award on ...
With a more streamlined approach the nomination process is now simpler than ever! The Boating ...
The latest NMMA Canada member newsletter sent this positive story about ethanol use and the threat ...

EDUCATING MARINA MANAGERS IN NORTH AMERICA WITH BOATING BC & IMI

Boating BC

The International Marina Institute (IMI), a subsidiary of the Association of Marina Industries (AMI), is working with their affiliate partner Boating BC Association to bring our much sought-after Intermediate Marina Management (IMM) Course to Nanaimo, British Columbia, December 2-6, 2018.

“I am delighted to not only be bringing the IMM course back to the West Coast but to also be bringing it to our neighbors in Canada. Education is the key to success of any business and IMI is always looking for new regions to train marina industry professionals,” said Merritt Alves, IMI training coordinator. READ MORE

 

 

ABYC AND BOAT MANUFACTURERS WORK TO MINIMIZE THE SPREAD OF AQUATIC INVASIVE SPECIES

ABYC AQUATIS INVASIVE SPECIESThe American Boat & Yacht Council (ABYC) has published a technical information report that provides information regarding Aquatic Invasive Species (AIS) with consideration to the design and construction of boats, trailers, engines, components, and accessories in order to minimize the spread of AIS. The report reviews current AIS inspection and decontamination processes and provides best practices and recommendations for manufacturers to reference.

“Developing the AIS technical report was a great collaborative effort between the boating industry and the resource management community,” said Brian Goodwin ABYC technical director. READ MORE

 

Marine Products

  • Prev
Weather-Resistant and Design-Forward Sunbrella SeaMark Offers 100% Waterproof Material for Marine ...
BRP has come out with a new, specialized Sea-Doo model purpose-built for fishermen and women. The ...
Here’s some fun! Oru Kayak, makers of the original origami-inspired folding kayak, are unveiling ...
The Sansin Corporation, a global leader in environmentally friendly, high-performance wood ...
Having a utility pump with a flexible intake hose can be a welcome problem solver in many ...
Buoyweather, the popular marine forecasting website and mobile application, has expanded its ...
Manufactured by Engineered Marine Coatings for use above the waterline, Quantum99 is a hybrid ...
Lowrance®, a world-leader in fishing electronics since 1957 — announced today the release of a new ...
The Centek Marine BilgeKleen™ filter system automatically removes oil, gas, diesel fuel and other ...
Smartphone/tablet screens are difficult to see out on the water, especially wearing polarized ...

TRANSDUCERS USA INTRODUCES EXPANDEDLINE OF TONELIGHT™ SERIES WARNING INDICATORS

Tonlight Warning Indicators

 

 

Transducers USA, has announced the expansion of their Tonelight™ Series of warning indicators to include a family of new models with stainless steel housings. These panel-mounted devices feature a unique combination of audible and LED warning signals. Tonelight annunciators emit both sound and flashing lights, which is especially desirable in environmental conditions with high levels of ambient noise. READ MORE

 

 

People

People
  • Prev
North Sails are pleased to announce that Robert Greenhalgh has joined the team. A key hire ...
We are delighted to tell you that Les Sparks is celebrating his 45th anniversary with Mercury ...
“The wind is coming up. Tell the boys they can commence with the race.” Fittingly, these would be ...
BRP, a world leader in powersports, has announced that Tracy Crocker has been appointed to the ...
CMP has announced that Gerald Dyck has joined the firm to further enhance their growing portfolio ...
Lars Ljungström has been appointed to vice president of finance and chief financial officer (CFO) ...
John Alexander Roy passed away quietly at home on August 12 after a short battle with cancer. He ...
Torqeedohas announced that Greg Jung has been appointed vice president of marketing. In ...

BIC Newsletter 400x200

 

Every Tuesday we publish a fresh newsletter with informative articles pertaining to the Canadian boating and marine industry. Stay up to date with the latest products, research and industry developments.

Missed an Issue of Boating Industry Canada News Week? If you're looking for a specific issue, or simply want to catch up on previous issues, check out our Boating Industry Canada Archives.

Not signed up for News Week? Subscribe here