Kerrwil Publications Limited knows how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Please note this privacy statement relates only to websites owned and operated by Kerrwil Publications Limited; namely
www.kerrwil.com; /http://www.canadianyachting.ca/; www.boatingindustry.ca. We recommend you review the privacy statement at any other website requesting personal information in order to signup or contact them.

1. What this policy covers

This policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services.

2. Information collection and use

When we collect personal information from you, we wish you to be aware of:

a) Our identity and how to contact us;

Kerrwil Publications Limited
538 Elizabeth Street
Midland, Ontario L4R2A3
Telephone: 705.527.7666
Facsimile: 705.527.7662

b) That the administrative contact can gain access to the information you provide to us.

c) That Kerrwil Publications Limited collects personal information so as to:

(i) provide constantly improving Internet services;
(ii) accurately fulfill your magazine requests to us;
(iii) support our services;

Kerrwil Publications Limited will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law.

Kerrwil Publications Limited websites do collect but do not store non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports.

Company websites include forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you.

3. Our organization's obligations

Pursuant to PIPEDA, Kerrwil Publications Limited meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:

a) Accountability
(i) information is restricted to the listed administrative contact and protected via appropriate hardware and software.
(ii) Our Information Officer is John W. Kerr and he can be contacted regarding compliance with PIPEDA
(iii) All of our staff are aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information.

b) Identifying purposes.
We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section 2 above. We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

c) Consent
our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information. By using our websites you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time. Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent.

d) Limiting collection.
Our organization collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

e) Limiting use, disclosure and retention.
Our organization does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless it has first obtained your consent. We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you.

f) Accuracy.
Kerrwil Publications Limited is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of the business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes or use our website forms to update the information.

g) Safeguards
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

h) Openness
Through this privacy policy we provide information about our organization's policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.

i) Individual access
You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

j) Challenging compliance
If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email, fax or telephone.

4. Contact information

Our Information Officer, John W Kerr, can be reached at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.JLIB_HTML_CLOAKING
Tel: (705) 527-7666
Fax: (705) 527-7662

5. General Inquiries

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

Kerrwil Publications Limited reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, ensuring that the then current policy is always posted here.

 

 

Mercury Marine has officially broken ground on a new expansion at its global headquarters in Fond du Lac. 
We have just learned that the Canadian Border ...
BoatUS shared this with us and we are sharing it ...
BRP went public approximately five years ago and ...
NMMA and ICOMIA have issued a joint statement in ...

BIC TwitterBoating Industry Canada is now on Twitter, @BoatIndCan. We are interested in interacting with you as you are an integral part of the Canadian marine industry. Next time you're online please give us a nudge; we'll follow you back. Our e-News goes out weekly, across Canada, reaching every sector of the marine industry. If you have a newsworthy item please send it anytime and we will consider it for inclusion in our next issue. We'll be Tweeting from locations and events across the county on a regular basis.

Please join our conversation! www.twitter.com @BICnewsletter

 

 

 

Changing Scene

  • Prev
Mercury Marine has officially broken ground on a new expansion at its global headquarters in Fond ...
We have just learned that the Canadian Border Services Agency has discontinued the CANPASS Air and ...
BoatUS shared this with us and we are sharing it with you in case it’s helpful. With boatyards, ...
BRP went public approximately five years ago and the company has performed impressively since then ...
NMMA and ICOMIA have issued a joint statement in reaction to President Trump’s announcement to ...
Colin Sanders was greeted by ship horns and a hero’s welcome when his boat entered Antigua’s ...
On March 1st, President Trump announced that he decided to impose tariffs on imported steel and ...
Atlantic Canada’s largest boat show returned to Halifax Exhibition Centre last weekend February 8th ...
NMMA Canada President Sara Anghel Speaks to House of Commons Transportation Committee on Abandoned ...
The Boating Ontario Association is navigating a new course with a new strategic plan in place. It ...

LOWER LOCK GATE PAINTING - FENELON FALLS LOCK 34, TRENT-SEVERN WATERWAY NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE

Fenelon Falls LockAs a part of an historic investment program along the Trent-Severn Waterway, the lower lock gates at Fenelon Falls Lock 34 were painted this winter. Painting and routine maintenance helps to extend the life span oflock gates by protecting against rusting, corrosion, and natural wear. This work has now been completed. The site has now been turned over to Parks Canada maintenance teams once again, to complete seasonal maintenance tasks in advance of the opening of the navigation season on May 18, 2018. READ MORE

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS OPEN FOR 2018 BOAT BUILDER AWARDS

METS Boat Builder Awards 2018 400The 2018 edition of the Boat Builder Awards for Business Achievement, in association with Raymarine, is now open for nominations in 10 categories that highlight key facets of the industry, from innovation and collaboration, through to future investment and performance by individuals.

Entry is free and easily accessed via the improved boatbuilderawards.com website, which offers clear explanations of each category.

Nominations can be made by individuals or companies on their own behalf. Or by any other industry professional who believes a boat builder, supply chain partner or individual should receive recognition. READ MORE

 

Marine Products

  • Prev
All sailors need wind information. The SailTimer app on iOS (and soon on Android) can provide a ...
Almost every country requires a sound signal appliance for vessels up to 39'. They don't comment, ...
Yamaha two-stroke outboards are renowned for long service lives. Owners wanting to protect them ...
AISNet+ AIS Base Station Provides AIS Connectivity for ports and offices with new simple ...
Hot water on board a boat is no longer an unaffordable luxury. Offered in a wide range of ...
B&G, the world’s leading sailing navigation and instrument specialist, has announced the ...
Blue Guard Innovations has announced the general availability of the BG-One, a patent-pending ...
ASA Electronics has updated our line of JENSEN televisions with the JTV1917DVDC, a 19-inch LCD TV ...
To extend the range of a yacht or ship equipped with a Torqeedo Deep Blue Hybrid electric ...
Aurora Marine’s latest discovery, CANVAS SHIELD with DRYKON is a waterproofing spray that ...

ALBIN MAKES ON BOARD HOT WATER AN AFFORDABLE LUXURY

Albin Pump

Hot water on board a boat is no longer an unaffordable luxury. Offered in a wide range of capacities and configurations, Albin Pump Marine's efficient Premium Water Heaters are engineered to ensure the highest water quality in a rugged, long-lasting marine housing.

Available in 120V or 230V, both drawing 850W, Premium Water Heaters run off AC current from shore power or a generator, or the engine's coolant exchanger. They heat quickly and efficiently. Sized to fit most installation spaces, they're direct replacements for common Isotemp models. READ MORE

 

 

 

People

People
  • Prev
“The wind is coming up. Tell the boys they can commence with the race.” Fittingly, these would be ...
BRP, a world leader in powersports, has announced that Tracy Crocker has been appointed to the ...
CMP has announced that Gerald Dyck has joined the firm to further enhance their growing portfolio ...
Lars Ljungström has been appointed to vice president of finance and chief financial officer (CFO) ...
John Alexander Roy passed away quietly at home on August 12 after a short battle with cancer. He ...
Torqeedohas announced that Greg Jung has been appointed vice president of marketing. In ...

CANADIAN BOATING WRITER JONATHAN LEE HOSPITALIZED

Jonathan LeeWe were saddened last week to learn that well-known Canadian boating writer Jonathan Lee has been hospitalized following a severe stroke. The former editor of Boatguide, Boating Business and Ports Cruising Guides remains in critical care at Hamilton General Hospital, where it is hoped he will ultimately make a full recovery. Industry colleagues may send cards care of the Hamilton General Hospital stroke unit. In lieu of flowers, donations on Jonathan’s behalf to the Heart and Stroke Foundation would be appreciated. READ MORE

BIC Newsletter 400x200

 

Every Tuesday we publish a fresh newsletter with informative articles pertaining to the Canadian boating and marine industry. Stay up to date with the latest products, research and industry developments.

Missed an Issue of Boating Industry Canada News Week? If you're looking for a specific issue, or simply want to catch up on previous issues, check out our Boating Industry Canada Archives.

Not signed up for News Week? Subscribe here