Kerrwil Publications Limited knows how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Please note this privacy statement relates only to websites owned and operated by Kerrwil Publications Limited; namely
www.kerrwil.com; /http://www.canadianyachting.ca/; www.boatingindustry.ca. We recommend you review the privacy statement at any other website requesting personal information in order to signup or contact them.

1. What this policy covers

This policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services.

2. Information collection and use

When we collect personal information from you, we wish you to be aware of:

a) Our identity and how to contact us;

Kerrwil Publications Limited
538 Elizabeth Street
Midland, Ontario L4R2A3
Telephone: 705.527.7666
Facsimile: 705.527.7662

b) That the administrative contact can gain access to the information you provide to us.

c) That Kerrwil Publications Limited collects personal information so as to:

(i) provide constantly improving Internet services;
(ii) accurately fulfill your magazine requests to us;
(iii) support our services;

Kerrwil Publications Limited will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law.

Kerrwil Publications Limited websites do collect but do not store non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports.

Company websites include forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you.

3. Our organization's obligations

Pursuant to PIPEDA, Kerrwil Publications Limited meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:

a) Accountability
(i) information is restricted to the listed administrative contact and protected via appropriate hardware and software.
(ii) Our Information Officer is John W. Kerr and he can be contacted regarding compliance with PIPEDA
(iii) All of our staff are aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information.

b) Identifying purposes.
We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section 2 above. We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

c) Consent
our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information. By using our websites you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time. Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent.

d) Limiting collection.
Our organization collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

e) Limiting use, disclosure and retention.
Our organization does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless it has first obtained your consent. We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you.

f) Accuracy.
Kerrwil Publications Limited is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of the business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes or use our website forms to update the information.

g) Safeguards
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

h) Openness
Through this privacy policy we provide information about our organization's policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.

i) Individual access
You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

j) Challenging compliance
If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email, fax or telephone.

4. Contact information

Our Information Officer, John W Kerr, can be reached at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.JLIB_HTML_CLOAKING
Tel: (705) 527-7666
Fax: (705) 527-7662

5. General Inquiries

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

Kerrwil Publications Limited reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, ensuring that the then current policy is always posted here.

 

 

Smartgyro is a gyro stabilization technology specialist with a mission to elevate the entire boating experience with its complete range of advanced gyro stabilizers. Ideal for new builds and refit installations on recreational powerboats and light duty commercial vessels...
After 40 years of proudly serving the boating ...
The International BoatBuilders’ Exhibition and ...
Australia’s luxury motor yacht builder Riviera is ...
MarineMax has announced that it has entered into ...
  • Prev
The International BoatBuilders’ Exhibition and Conference (IBEX) announced that its 30th ...
Fourteen exceptional products were recognized during the IBEX 2021 Industry Breakfast and Awards ...
Marine Service Manager Training & Certification is Nov. 19-20 / Nov. 26-27 / Dec. 3-4, with ...
The American Boat & Yacht Council (ABYC), the non-profit organization that develops safety ...
Building and sustaining a high performing team can sometimes feel like an art form. Learning what ...
Space sales have opened for Atlantic Canada’s largest boat show, the Halifax International Boat ...
This is an opportunity to build on your experience and training with our new industry-specific ...
Across the corporate organization of Groupe Beneteau, plans have been made to charter its course ...
Brunswick Corporation (NYSE:BC) continues to execute on its Next Wave strategy, announcing on ...
Newport Exhibition Group, owners and producers of the Newport International Boat Show, have ...

2022 AMI Conference & Expo, Feb 1-3, 2022| Daytona Beach

 

Association of Marina IndustriesSave the date for the 2022 AMI Conference & Expo in Daytona Beach, FL on February 1-3, 2022. Plan ahead and book your room at the host hotel to receive your discounted rates!

The Association of Marina Industries Conference & Expo is THE leading marina and boatyard conference. It is geared specifically toward marina and boatyard owners; operators and managers; as well as dock masters, harbormasters, boat builders and repairers, and industry consultants. 

 

 

Read More


 

Boating Industry Canada News Week

 

Every Tuesday we publish a fresh Digest with informative articles pertaining to the Canadian boating and marine industry. Stay up to date with the latest products, research and industry developments.

Missed an Issue of Boating Industry Canada News Week? If you're looking for a specific issue, or simply want to catch up on previous issues, check out our Boating Industry Canada News Week Archives.

Not signed up for News Week? Subscribe here

 

 

 

 

 

Changing Scene

  • Prev
Australia’s luxury motor yacht builder Riviera is shipping seven new yachts to Miami, Florida, in ...
MarineMax has announced that it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Intrepid ...
CMP Group Ltd, a leading manufacturer and distributor of marine products, has announced that they ...
On October 4, 2021, Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC) announced that it has completed its ...
Volvo Penta’s commitment to innovation was on full display at the 2021 International Boatbuilders’ ...
Vision Marine Technologies, Inc. a global leader in the electric recreational boating industry ...
Sharrow Marine has announced plans to roll out an exclusive OEM Sharrow Propeller™ Boatbuilder ...
One of the leading companies in the Yacht Charter industry worldwide is expanding, by opening a ...
Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC) announced that it has acquired SemahTronix, a global supplier of ...
Boston Whaler hosted a special homecoming event in Quincy, Mass., on September 10 to celebrate the ...

Vision marine unveils its E-Motion™ fully electric powertrain matched with the iconic Bruce 22 at Lake of the Ozarks Shootout

Vision MarineThe first on-water event showcasing the Company’s innovative powertrain technology with equal parts performance and art, sees the astonishing Bruce 22 and the efficacious E-Motion™ Outboard are set to break a previous speed record.

Vision Marine Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: VMAR) (“Vision Marine” or the “Company”), a global leader in the electric recreational boating industry serving both OEMs and consumers, is pleased to announce its return to the Lake of the Ozarks Shootout, the largest unsanctioned boat race in the US, taking place August 28-29, 2021.

 

Read More


 

Marine Products

  • Prev
Smartgyro is a gyro stabilization technology specialist with a mission to elevate the entire ...
At the International BoatBuilders Exhibition & Conference (IBEX), Honda Marine unveiled ...
Boaters with NavNet TZtouch, TZtouch2, or TZtouch3 systems and limited space for a Radar antenna ...
The new XPLORE Battery Charger from Xantrex, the first of its kind that can charge batteries in a ...
Dockmate®, manufacturer of advanced wireless remote controls for yachts, has announced expanded ...
Attwood, a division of Advanced Systems Group (ASG) by Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC) has ...
Even the most mundane in-water service project can turn into a headache if the boat being worked on ...
Many metal polishes use harsh acids and substances that are hazardous to the environment. Bio-based ...
Kanvaslight® was specifically engineered for a long life in a salty, sun-drenched environment. The ...
BSB Artificial Intelligence created a splash when they launched their first OSCAR system for ...

New Simrad® App launches, loaded with navigation features and support for Simrad® displays

Simrad AppThe latest Simrad® app debuted this week for the marine electronics leader celebrating its 75th anniversary this year. The updated app includes a premium offering complete with new mapping features, advanced functionality and mirroring and control of Simrad® multi-functional displays from your smartphone or tablet. It is available on both the Apple Store for iOS and Google Play for Android.

The app is free to download and offers a rich experience that includes free up-to-date nautical charts from C-MAP®, personal waypoints, routes and tracks, latest marine weather, personalization and much more. 

Read More


 

Raritan sanitation hose has impressive bend radius

Rariton Sanitation HoseBetween the odor and working in confined spaces, replacing an onboard sanitation line is never a pleasant job. With Sani/Flex Odor Shield Marine Hose from Raritan Engineering, the task can be completed quicker and with fewer expletives. Incredibly strong, it has class-leading flexibility.

The 1.5" version of Sani/Flex Odor Shield has a bend radius of 3.15". The 1" model has an impressive 1.97" rating. Combined with its suppleness, it's super-easy to snake the hose around the tightest corners.

 

 

Read More


 

 

 

People

  • Prev
After 40 years of proudly serving the boating community, Scott Smyth, founder and owner of The ...
Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC) announced on September 20th that Kris Neff has been named ...
BCI Marine has hired Bradley Hale as Regional Sales Director, Ontario. Bradley brings 35+ ...
Hella marine has appointed Gary Stidham as its new USA sales manager. Jeff Haas, head of sales for ...
IMTRA, the leading manufacturer and importer of quality solutions and products for the marine, ...
We were saddened to hear of the recent passing of Tom Johannsen, a pioneer in the development of ...
Promar is pleased to announce that Rob Gervais from Can-Am Sales Group, LLC., has been chosen as ...
Marc Diening is to be the new CEO of Bavaria Yachts. On August 1st, he will move from the fire ...
Mercury Marine Canada welcomes Richard Straka as the Director of its recently formed Category ...
Boating industry leader and innovator Dometic Marine has announced the promotion of Bill Longacre ...

IMTRA expands sales and support teams and celebrates retirement of industry veteran

Dick DavidsonIMTRA, the leading manufacturer and importer of quality solutions and products for the marine, energy and transportation markets, announced August 19th, that the sales team has been bolstered, anticipating the upcoming retirement of long-time sales and service representative, Dick Davidson.

With an impressive career that spanned decades, Davidson spent over 30 years serving California, the American Southwest and customers throughout Asia. He will be replaced by Will Vrooman, a 20-year marine industry veteran. Vrooman comes to IMTRA after serving as national sales manager for Maxwell Marine, where he handled all aspects of new business development and client service. 

Read More